dynamic-header-default.png

Award and Scholarship Winners by Year

As of 2015, the Idaho Library Association bestows two scholarships and eight professional awards.

20162015

2014201320122011201020092008200720062005

2004200320022001200019991998199719961995

1994199319921991 199019891988198719861985

 19841983198219811980197919781976/197719751974

~~~


2016

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Lisa Egan – Boise Public Library

ILA Scholarship: Alexi Sprague – Meridian Library District

~~

Friend of the Year: Maryann Cole – Friends of the Caldwell Public Library

Trustee of the Year: Rosemary Yocum – Priest Lake Public Library

Special Services to Libraries: Kevin Booe – Boise Public Library

Legislator of the Year: Rep. Reed DeMordaunt – Ada County

Paraprofessional of the Year: Gregg Whitmore – Boise VA Medical Center Medical Library

School Librarian of the Year: Tifani Young – Lakeland School District (Rathdrum)

Librarian of the Year: Lacey Welt – Caldwell Public Library

Public Library of the Year: Caldwell Public Library

~~~

~~~

2015

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Josephine Bradford – Boise Public Library

ILA Scholarship: Justin Prescott – Meridian Library District

 

Friend of the Year: Nancy Rollins – Garden City Library

Trustee of the Year: Ed Hershberger – McCall Public Library

Special Services to Libraries: Dr. Roger Stewart – Boise State University

Legislator of the Year: Rep. Julie Van Orden – Blackfoot

Paraprofessional of the Year: Vanessa Fisher – Garden City Library*

School Librarian of the Year: Cora Caldwell – Gooding School District

Librarian of the Year: Dr. Lynn Baird – University of Idaho

Public Library of the Year: Garden City Library

~~~

~~~

2014

Gardener Hanks Scholarship: Shalini Ramachandran

ILA Scholarship: Kaitlin Cushman

 

Friend of the Year: No Award

Trustee of the Year: Robert “Bob” Fulton

Special Services to Libraries: Shirley Biladeau – Idaho Commission for Libraries

Legislator of the Year: Rep. Phylis King

School Librarian/Program of the Year: Gina Marker – Centennial High School (Boise)

Librarian of the Year: Karen Yother

Public Library of the Year: Meridian Library District

~~~

~~~

2013

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Kate Lovan – Garden City Library

ILA Scholarship: Beverly Richmond – Priest Lake Public Library

 

Friend of the Year: No Award

Trustee of the Year: No Award

Special Services to Libraries: Laura Young – Meridian Library District

Legislator of the Year: No Award

School Librarian of the Year: Megan Perryman – Century High School (Pocatello)

Librarian of the Year: Peggy Cooper

Public Library of the Year: No Award

~~~

~~~

2012

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Jenaleigh Kiebert – Boise Public Library at Collister

ILA Scholarship: Katelyn Volle – Eli M. Oboler Library, Idaho State University

 

Friend of the Year: Kathleen Hedberg – Burley Public Library

Trustee of the Year: No Award

Special Services to Libraries: Jillian Huang (Subach) – Boise Public Library

Legislator of the Year: Sen. Bart Davis – Idaho Falls

School Librarian/Program of the Year: Susan Tabor Bosch – Wood River Middle School (Hailey)

Librarian of the Year: Dawn Wittman – Lewiston City Library

Public Library of the Year: Coeur d’Alene Public Library

~~~

~~~

2011

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Ben Hunter – University of Idaho Library

ILA Scholarship: Thomas Ivie – University of Idaho Law Library

 

Friend of the Year: No Award

Trustee of the Year: John Held

Special Services to Libraries: John Watts – ILA Lobbyist

Legislator of the Year: John Goedde

School Librarian/Program of the Year: Gregory Taylor – Hillside Junior High School (Boise)

Librarian of the Year: Becca Stroebel

~~~

~~~

2010

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Kristine Haman (Brumley) – Boise Public Library at Collister

ILA Scholarship: Gena Marker – Centennial High School (Boise)

 

Friend of the Year: Friends of Coeur d’Alene Public Library

Trustee of the Year: Pete Black

Special Services to Libraries: Mary Nate, Heidi Riddoch, Karen Pettinger

Legislator of the Year: No Award

School Librarian/Media Program of the Year (sponsored by Follett): Sue Bello

Librarian of the Year: Mary DeWalt – Ada Community Library (Boise)

~~~

~~~

2009

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: No Award

ILA Scholarship: No Award

 

Friend of the Year: Kimberly Hirning

Trustee of the Year: Don Johnson

Special Services to Libraries: Tina Cherry

Legislator of the Year: Rep. Del Raybould

School Librarian/Media Program of the Year: Kit Parker – Les Bois Jr. High (Boise)

Librarian of the Year: Susannah Price

~~~

~~~

2008

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Sarah Jackson

ILA Scholarship: Laura Abbott

 

Friend of the Year: Weippe Public Library Friends of the Library Association

Trustee of the Year: Dr. Jim Tullis

Special Services to Libraries: No Award

Legislator of the Year: No Award

School Librarian/Media Program of the Year: No Award

Librarian of the Year: Karen Tate Pettinger

~~~

~~~

2007

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Melody Sky Eisler – Garden City Library

ILA Scholarship: Dylan Baker – Ada Community Library (Boise)

 

Friend of the Year: Maxine Riggers – Nez Perce Community Library

Trustee of the Year: Florence Hawkes – Kuna Library

Special Services to Libraries: No Award

Legislator of the Year: No Award

School Librarian/Media Program of the Year (sponsored by Follett) : Nancy Van Dinter – Bishop Kelly High School (Boise)

Librarian of the Year: Anne Hankins – Kuna Library

 

ILA Lifetime Membership: Dr. Charles Bolles

~~~

~~~

2006

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Anna-Lise K. Smith – Idaho State University

ILA Scholarship: Shirley Hansen – Idaho Commission for Libraries

 

Friend of the Year: No Award

Trustee of the Year: No Award

Special Services to Libraries: No Award

Legislator of the Year: Maxine Bell and Scott Bedke

School Librarian/Media Program of the Year: Marlene Earnest – Vallivue School District (Caldwell)

Librarian of the Year: Luise House – Mountain Home Library

~~~

~~~

2005

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Erin Hasler – Ada Community Library (Boise)

ILA Scholarship: Carrie Scarr – Boise Public Library

 

Friend of the Year: Virginia Grosse Valley of the Tetons Library (Victor)

Trustee of the Year: Dean Hazen – Portneuf District Library (Chubbuck)

Special Services to Libraries: Tim Hillebrand – Latah County Library District (Moscow)

Legislator of the Year: No Award

Librarian of the Year: Timothy A. Brown – Albertsons Library, Boise State University

 

Youth Services Librarian of the Year: Patricia DeMarco – East Bonner County Library, Sandpoint Branch

~~~

~~~

2004

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Tony Hurst – Ada Community Library (Boise)

ILA Scholarship: Becky Hadley – Marshall Public Library (Pocatello)

 

Friend of the Year: Sylva Staab – Latah County Library District (Moscow)

Trustee of the Year: Robine Singleton – Fremont County District Library (St. Anthony)

Special Services to Libraries: Peggy McClendon – Idaho State Library (Boise)

Legislator of the Year: Sen. Dean L. Cameron – Rupert

Librarian of the Year: Tamra Hawley-House – Ada Community Library (Boise)

~~~

~~~

2003

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Lisa N. Bowman – Albertsons Library, Boise State University

ILA Scholarship: Lori D. Bonner

 

Friend of the Year: Jean Elsaesser – West Bonner Library District (Priest River)

Trustee of the Year: Helen Lowder – Boise Public Library

Special Services to Libraries: Pocatello Arts Council

Legislator of the Year: Rep. Elmer Martinez – Bannock County; and U.S. Rep. C.L. “Butch” Otter

Librarian of the Year: Ann Joslin – Idaho State Library

~~~

~~~

2002

Gardner Hanks Scholarship: Michael Samuelson – Idaho State Library

ILA Scholarship: Laurie Francis – David O. McKay Library, Brigham Young University-Idaho

 

Trustee of the Year: No Award

Special Services to Libraries: Ann Abrams – Idaho State Library

Legislator of the Year: Sen. Hal Bunderson – Meridian

Librarian of the Year: Lou Chavers – Marshall Public Library (Pocatello)

~~~

~~~

2001

ILA Scholarships: Beth Hoback – Boise Public Library; Erin McCusker – Boise Basin Library District (Idaho City)

 

Trustee of the Year: Scott Sherman – Blackfoot Public Library

Special Services to Libraries: Frank Nelson – Idaho State Library

Legislator of the Year: No Award

Librarian of the Year: Gardner Hanks – Idaho State Library

 

Bethanne Anderson Honorarium: Hagerman Public Library

ILA Lifetime Membership: Anna Green – Portneuf District Library (Chubbuck)

~~~

~~~

2000

ILA Scholarships: Cheryl Bruce – Meadow Valley District Library (New Meadows); Tamra Hawley-House – Boise Public Library

 

Trustee of the Year: No Award

Special Services to Libraries: No Award

Legislator of the Year: No Award

Librarian of the Year: Marlene Earnest – Vallivue High School (Caldwell)

 

ILA Lifetime Membership: Lori Keenan – Latah County Library District (Moscow)

~~~

~~~

1999

ILA Scholarships: Tamera LeBeau – Nampa Public Library; Becky Proctor – Jefferson Elementary School (Boise)

 

Trustee of the Year: No Award

Special Services to Libraries: No Award

Legislator of the Year: Rep. Dolores Crow – Nampa

Librarian of the Year: Karen Ganske – Nampa Public Library

 

Special Citation for a Distinguished Career in Libraries: Margaret Schiff – Garden City Library

~~~

~~~

1998

Trustee of the Year: Ed Rinker

~~~

~~~

1997

Librarian of the Year: Marj Hooper

~~~

~~~

1996

Librarian of the Year: Ned Stokes

~~~

~~~

1995

Librarian of the Year: Bethel Wing

~~~

~~~

1994

Librarian of the Year: Lyn Reinig

~~~

~~~

1993

Librarian of the Year: Helen Price

~~~

~~~

1992

Librarian of the Year: Ann Joslin

~~~

~~~

1991

Librarian of the Year: Adrien Taylor

~~~

~~~

1990

Librarian of the Year: Marie Sharnhorst

~~~

~~~

1989

ILA Scholarship: Linda Larramore

 

Trustee of the Year: Von Comstock

Librarian of the Year: Margaret McNamara

 

Presidential Award: Honorable Freeman Duncan; Glenn Balch (accepted by Ollin Balch)

~~~

~~~

1988

ILA Scholarships: Patricia Metcalf and Karen Tate

 

Trustee of the Year: Von Comstock

Media Star: Marie Scharnhorst

Librarian of the Year: Joanne Sutton

~~~

~~~

1987

ILA Scholarships: No Award

 

Media Star: Ken Worthington

Librarian of the Year: Betty Holbrook

 

ALA Major Benefactor Award: Mrs. Bryan Harris

Certificate of Appreciation: Ed Linkhart and Warren Owens

~~~

~~~

1986

Media Star: Mary Jensen (The merger between the School Division of ILA and the Idaho Educational Media Association took place.)

Librarian of the Year: John Hartung

 

Special President’s Plaque (presented by Ed. Media Division): Pat Stewart
~~~

~~~

1985

ILA Scholarship: Dennis and Lynn Baird

 

Media Star: Mary Jensen

Special Service to Libraries: Merle Wells

~~~

~~~

1984

Librarian of the Year: Cheryl Sebold

~~~

~~~

1983

ILA Scholarships: Nancy Williamson, Bette DeBruyne, Karen Strege, Randall Simmons

 

Trustee of the Year: Elizabeth Hallor

Special Service to Libraries: Kathy Bettis

Librarian of the Year: Gloria Gehrman

~~~

~~~

1982

Librarian of the Year: Nina Ogden

~~~

~~~

1981

Librarian of the Year: Vivian Dimmick

~~~

~~~

1980

Librarian of the Year: Ed Linkhart

~~~

~~~

1979

ILA Scholarships: Fran Woods, Shirley Stibal, Cathleen Scaline, Vivian K. Rendla

 

Trustee of the Year: Vera Kenyon

Librarian of the Year: Stan Shepherd

 

Citizen of the Year: Lenore Christianson and Senator John Barker

~~~

~~~

1978

ILA Scholarships: Betty Jo Holbrook, Janie Luebeck-Smith, Rich Wilson, Linda Benton Brilz

 

Trustee of the Year: William A Griff Jenkins

Service to Libraries: Dr. Robert Furgason

Librarian of the Year: Anna Green

~~~

~~~

1976-77

ILA Scholarships: Cheryl Reeser

 

Trustee of the Year: Frank Payne

Service to Libraries: Mr. and Mrs. Bryan Harris

Librarian of the Year: Geraldine Jacobs

~~~

~~~

1975

Librarian of the Year: Stan Shepherd

~~~

~~~

1974

Special Services to Libraries: Dick Claiborne

Librarian of the Year: Dick Beck

  • Links